Arcata City Managers, 1958--Present

The City Council established Arcata as having a Council/Manager form of government in 1958, and hired its first City Manager that year.

James L. Kay--April 17, 1958, to February 1, 1962
Phillip Brown--April 16, 1962, to July 31, 1965
George Wood--August 1965 to April 3, 1974
Roger Storey--April 15, 1974, to July 1, 1981
Rory Robinson--December 1, 1981, to February 17, 1988
Alice Harris--March 2, 1988, to September 30, 1997
Keith Breskin--October 1, 1997, to June 30, 2000
Daniel E. Hauser--October 1, 2000, to April 30, 2006
Michael Hackett--May 15, 2006, to May 25, 2009
Randal J. Mendosa--May 25, 2009, to July 7, 2014
Karen Diemer--December 1, 2014 to present.